Results‎ > ‎2018 Results‎ > ‎

Skiles Test Nature Park

We had some pretty decent February weather for our day at Skiles Test Nature Park.  It was enticing enough to overfill the parking lot for nearly the duration of the meet and draw runners from Ohio and Minnesota.  The meet director Brenda Blacklock thanks Aidan Minto for designing some interesting courses that made good use of a small park.  Ben Hart and Stephanie Ross (OCIN), André Karpov (MNOC), and Mike Garrison, Aidan and Rob Minto (ICO) helped with control pickup.

Detatiled splits can be found on Attackpoint (https://www.attackpoint.org/eventdetail.jsp/event_40344); looking at them is a good way to check out which of your choices were best.

**There were issues with start and finish punches that affected a couple of teams, should your result be unexpectedly missing or long.

Results



1 - White Course: 8 controls 1.95 km 0 m

  1 Michael Anthony + Tammy & Lee Wadlington      43:02

  2 Adair Family                   53:38

  3 Keenan Family                  53:46

  4 George Mueller                 55:14

  5 Ingrid Cummings                69:52 

    Alexander Eriksson               DNF


2 - Yellow Course: 12 controls 2.38 km 0 m

  1 Steve and Ryder Salerno        54:36

  2 Phillip Bracikowski and Laura Young     62:04

    Matthew Heithoff Family            DNF


3 - Orange Course: 21 controls 3.15 km 0 m

  1 Anne Lang and Lauren Kraft (2nd course)  51:22

  2 Brian Petersson                56:25

  3 George Dial and Joe Pavia      65:51

  4 Finley Miller                  73:22

  5 Brian and Marie Sanders        101:06

  6 Steve and Lauren Smith         124:01

  7 Rachel Fernung and Rick Wilson     124:31

    Frank Baukert & Christine Lewellen (2nd)     DNF


4 - Brown Course: 18 controls 2.55 km 0 m

  1 Joel Sauer (2nd course)            34:57

  2 Salinda Miller                 45:42

  3 Mark & Cynthia Heithoff & Isaiah Hatton    64:09

  4 Max Mukhin & Ning            68:26

  5 Bonnie Miller                  84:02

  6 Frank Baukert & Christine Lewellen 96:09


6 - Red Course: 29 controls 5.58 km 0 m

  1 Aidan Minto (course setter)    36:33

  2 Gheorghe Fala                  44:18

  3 Mattias Eriksson               44:44

  4 Max Mukhin                     50:46

  5 Robert Minto                   51:44

  6 André Karpov                   54:49

  7 Michael Garrison               55:04

  8 Mike Minium                    65:00

  9 Ben Hart                       67:47

 10 Jesus Rubio                    72:34

 11 Joel Sauer                     81:08

 12 Stephanie Ross                 86:37

 13 Alan Koers                     87:09

 14 Daniel Mukhin                  88:33

 15 Nikita Mukhin                  91:31

 16 Fredland Family                98:10

 17 Jason Brown                    101:32

 18 Anne Lang and Lauren Kraft     112:36

 19 Seth Fleming                   116:29

Comments